Who is the prime minister of Indonesia 2019?

President of the Republic of Indonesia Presiden Republik Indonesia
Presidential Seal
Incumbent Joko Widodo since 20 October 2014
Government of Indonesia
Style Mr./Madam President (Bapak/Ibu Presiden) (informal) The Honourable (formal) His/Her Excellency (international correspondence)

Who was the first woman prime minister of Indonesia?

Megawati is Indonesia’s first female president and the sixth woman to lead a Muslim-majority country.

Megawati Sukarnoputri
In office 23 July 2001 – 20 October 2004
Vice President Hamzah Haz
Preceded by Abdurrahman Wahid
Succeeded by Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono

Who came after Suharto?

By time in office

Rank President Order of presidency
1 Suharto 2nd • 12 March 1967 – 21 May 1998
2 Sukarno 1st • 18 August 1945 – 12 March 1967
3 Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono 6th • 20 October 2004 – 20 October 2014
4 Joko Widodo 7th • 20 October 2014 – Incumbent

Who is the leader of Prime Minister?

Prime Minister of India

Prime Minister of India Bhārat ke Pradhānamantri
Incumbent Narendra Modi since 26 May 2014
Prime Minister’s Office
Style The Honourable (Hon’ble) (formal) His Excellency (in diplomatic correspondence) Mr. Prime Minister (informal)
Status Head of government

Who is the current leader of Indonesia?

Who is PM in Pakistan?

Who is PM of Israel?

Who is Chinese prime minister now?

The premier is limited to two terms, but the president is not. The premier has always been a member of the powerful Politburo Standing Committee. The current premier is Li Keqiang, who took office on 15 March 2013.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Are cockles Manila clams?

Who is the president of America?

Who is the prime minister of Indonesia in 2021?

Joko Widodo is the 7th and current president of Indonesia.

Who was the first Indonesian president?

Sukarno (/suːˈkɑːrnoʊ/; born Kusno Sosrodihardjo, Javanese: [kʊsnɔ]; 6 June 1901 – 21 June 1970) was an Indonesian statesman, politician, nationalist and revolutionary who was the first president of Indonesia, serving from 1945 to 1967.

Ordinary Traveler